Sophie Sarrote Solista ed Insegnante del Teatro alla Scala


Vai ai contenuti

Curriculum

Professional Experience

1995 / 2014 Present: Ballet Teacher and Soloist at the Teatro alla Scala of Milan *
1999 Holder of Diplôme d'Etat Français of ballet teacher
2013 Guest ballet teacher in the Estonian National Ballet
2013 Ballet Nacional Chileno
2012 / 2014 Ballet Biarritz,Ballet de Monte Carlo,Ballet du Capitole,National Ballet of Praga,
2013/2014 Ballet teacher of the Scala Theatre Ballet Company
2011 Graduate at the Teatro alla Scala Academy as Ballet Teacher in the Vaganova Method
Since 2011 Ballet teacher at the Aida Ballet School of Milan
2013 Master Class with the Estonian National Ballet School and the Chilean Ballet School, Dance University of Praga
Since 2011 Attend several workshop in Italy, France and Chili
Season 1987 / 1988 Ballet du Rhin - Direction: Jean SARELLI
Season 1989 Ballet de Flandres - Direction: Robert DENVERS
From January 1990 Teatro alla Scala of Milan - Direction : Robert DE WARREN , Giuseppe CARBONE, Elisabetta TERABUST, Patricia RUANNE, Frederic OLIVIERI, Makhar VAZIEV
July 2007 The Sleeping Beauty at the Coven Garden with Roberto Bolle and Leonid Sarafanov
July 2005 Diana and Actaeon with Maximiliano Guerra in Nureyev Gala in Athens
February 1996 Etudes with Jose Manuel Carreno at the Teatro alla Scala
1999 / 2005 Guest as pricipal with the Balletto del Sud with Alessandro Molin and Maurizio Licitra in the Nutcraker, the Sleeping Beaty, the Tchaikovsky Gala - Italian tournée

Education and training

1982 / 1985 Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique de Paris. Classe de Mme VAUSSARD
1986 / 87 Conservatoire National de Boulogne-Billancourt. Classe de Mme MOREAU
July 1986 Summer Stage at the School of American Ballet, New-York
July 1987 Summer Stage at the School of American Ballet, New-York
1981 / 1986 Workshop with Mrs FRANCHETTI, FRANK, BOZZONI, BRIEUX, DAVESNE, LABIS, GOLOVINE, LACOTTE, THESMAR, LABIS, VLASSI, MOTTE

Achievements

June 1987 1er Price du Conservatoire Régional de Boulogne
July 1987 1er Price du Concours National des Lauréats des Conservatoires de France
September 1995 4ème Price et Price Spécial du Jury du Concours International De pas de deux de Mme OHYA

Skills

Mastery of Vaganova ballet technique
In-depth propedeutic course for ballet
Course of pointe technique and repertoire for 4 e 5 courses of Teatro alla Scala

Personal skills and competences

Mother tongue French
Other language(s) Italian, English and Spanish


*

ETOILE
NUTCRAKER - Clara - Chr : R. NUREYEV
ETUDES - L'Etoile - Chr : H. LANDER
PETRUSHKA - La Ballerine - Chr : M. FOKIN
SLEEPING BEAUTY - Aurore - Chr : R. NUREYEV
DON QUICHOTTE - Kitri - Chr : R. NUREYEV
BAYADERE - Gamzatti - Chr : N. MAKAROVA
EXCELSIOR - La civiltà - Chr : U. DELL'ARA
ONDINE - Ondine - Chr : F. ASHTON


1st BALLERINA
SWAN LAKE Pas de trois du 1st act Chr : R. NUREYEV
NUTCRAKER Luisa Chr : R. NUREYEV
SLEEPING BEAUTY Bluebird pas de deux Chr : R. NUREYEV
CINDERELLA The step-sister Chr : R. NUREYEV
GISELLE Paesant pas de deux Chr : P. BART and CHAUVIRE
DON QUICHOTTE Mercedes Chr : R. NUREYEV
DIANA AND ACTAEON Diane Chr : A.VAGANOVA
MIDNIGHT SUMMER DREAM Ippolita Chr : G. BALANCHINE

SOLOIST
SWAN LAKE (Little Swans pas de trois 1st act) Chr : R. NUREYEV
LA BAYADERE (Pas d'action, 1st and 2nd Shade Variations) Chr : N. MAKAROVA
NUTCRAKER (Snow, Pastorale, Luisa) Chr : R. NUREYEV
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Twin Fairies, Bluebird pas de deux, Pas de cinq) Chr : R. NUREYEV
ARTIFACT Chr : W. FORSYTHE
LA SYLPHIDE (Pas de huit, the 2 sylphides) Chr : P. SCHAUFUSS
LA VEUVE JOYEUSE (Valencienne) Chr : R. HYND
CARNAVAL DE VENISE Chr : M. PETIPA
FETE DES FLEURS A GENZANO Chr : A. BOURNONVILLE
SYLPHIDE (pas de deux des écossais, the two syplhides) Chr: P. LACOTTE
ARIFACT (The Couple) Chr: W. FORSYTHE
MIRLITONS CASSE NOISETTE Chr : R. HYND
PAS DE DEUX LE CORSAIRE Chr : M. PETIPA
PAS DE DEUX TANGO Chr : R. FASCILLA
MIDNIGHT SUMMER DREAM BUTTERFLY, Pas de six Chr : G. BALANCHINE
LA SYLPHIDE Pas de deux Chr : P. LACOTTE
IN THE MIDDLE SOMEWHAT ELEVATED Chr: W. FORSYTHE
WHO CARES Jumping girl Chr : G. BALANCHINE
TARANTELLA Chr : J. PEREZ
GISELLE (Grape-Pickers pas de deux, 2 willis) Chr : P. BART
THE FAIRY DOLL (pas de trois) Chr : C. LEGAT
PAS DE QUATRE Chr : A. DOLIN
CHRISTOPHE COLOMB (pas de trois, solo) Chr : A. MENDEZ
FOUR LAST SONGS (pas de trois) Chr : B. STEVENSON
QUATRE TEMPERAMENTS (2nd theme, sanguin) Chr : G. BALANCHINE
RIVER (Vortex) Chr : A. AILEY
ONDINE (1 soliste) Chr : F. ASHTON
CINDE (Summer) Chr : R. NUREYEV
PAQUITA (3rd et 4th variations) Chr : M. PETIPA
MANON (Lover) Chr : F. ASHTON
DON QUICHOTTE (Cupidon, the two friends, la demoiselle d'honneur, MERCEDES) Chr : R. NUREYEV

Home Page | Curriculum | Foto 1 | Foto 2 | Video 1 | Video 2 | Worshop | Contatti | Mappa del sito


Torna ai contenuti | Torna al menu